Blog

Almost Every Business is Required to have an Emergency Action Plan Are

Almost every business is required to have an emergency action plan (EAP).

If fire extinguishers are required or provided in your workplace, and if anyone will be evacuating during a fire or other emergency, then OSHA’s 29 CFR 1910.157 requires you to have an EAP. There are some exceptions to this, but determining exactly when an EAP is required is complex and daunting to most employers. Even companies with EAPs in place may not have plans that meet OSHA’s

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *